Interpretation of Notification 08 to 14 of 2021 in an easy way: By CA Monish Shah

Spread the love
Reading Time: 3 minutes

 

Notification No 08/2021 to 14/2021 CGST , 01/2021 of IGST & 01/2021 of UTGST                  – BY CA MONISH S SHAH
Sr No Particulars Due Dates Late Fees applicable From Interest Month/ Quarter
 

1

 

3B Monthly for Taxpayers having an aggregate turnover of more than rupees

5 crores in the preceding financial year

 

20th of Next Month

 

05-05-2021

 

9%  till 5-5-2021 and

18% post  that

 

Mar-21

 

2

 

3B Monthly for Taxpayers having an aggregate turnover of more than rupees

5 crores in the preceding financial year

 

20th of Next Month

 

04-06-2021

 

9%  till 4-6-2021 and

18% post  that

 

Apr-21

 

 

3

3B Monthly for Taxpayers having an aggregate turnover of up to rupees 5

crores in the preceding financial year who are liable to furnish the return as specified under sub-section (1) of section 39

 

 

20th of Next Month

 

 

20-05-2021

 

Nil  Till 05/05/2021 9%  till 20/05/2021  and

18% post that

 

 

Mar-21

 

 

4

3B Monthly for Taxpayers having an aggregate turnover of up to

rupees 5

crores in the preceding financial year who are liable to furnish the return as specified under sub-section (1) of section 39

 

 

20th of Next Month

 

 

19-06-2021

 

Nil  Till 04/06/2021 9%  till 19/06/2021 and

18% post that

 

 

Apr-21

 

 

5

 

3B Quarterly for Taxpayers having an aggregate turnover of up to rupees 5

crores in the preceding financial year who are liable to furnish the return as specified under  provisio to sub-section (1) of

section 39 (QRMP)

 

 

22nd Of Next Month

 

 

22-05-2021

 

Nil  Till 07/05/2021 9%  till 22/05/2021  and

18% post that

 

 

Mar-21

 

 

6

 

3B Quarterly for Taxpayers having an aggregate turnover of up to rupees 5

crores in the preceding financial year who are liable to furnish the return as specified under  provisio to sub-section (1) of

section 39 (QRMP)

 

 

25th of Next Month

 

 

Only Payment No return

 

Nil  Till 09/06/2021 9%  till 24/06/2021 and

18% post that

 

 

Apr-21

 

7

 

 

3B for Taxpayers who are liable to furnish the return as specified under sub-section (2) of section 39 i.e. Composition Scheme

 

18th April 2021

 

3B not Applicable

 

Nil  Till 03/05/2021

9%  till 18/05/2021      and 18% post that

 

Qtr Ending March 2021

8 GSTR-4 31st May 2021 – – 2020-21
9 ITC -04 31st May 2021 – – Jan- Mar 2021
10 GSTR-1 26th May 2021 – – Apr-21
11 Rule 36(4) Cummulative to be calculated for April & May 2021
12 IFF 28th May 2021     Apr-21
 

 

 

 

13

 

All Proceedings, Passing of Orders, Issue of Notice, Intimation, Notification, Sanction , Approval, Appeals, Reply or Application of any report , document, returns,    statements or such other records under this Act if falls within 15/4 to 30/5 and if completion not done then can be done by 31/5/2021. However if the deadline is between 01/5/2021 to 31/5/2021 and if completion not done then can be done by 15/06/2021. However this will not apply to

(a)  Chapter IV                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   (b)

sub-section (3) of section 10, sections 25, 27, 31, 37, 47, 50, 69, 90, 122, 129;

(c)  section 39, except sub-section (3), (4) and (5);

(d) section 68, in so far as e-way bill is concerned; and

(e) rules made under the provisions specified at clause (a to d )

 

 

Sr No. Section No. Corresponding rules Provisions related to
 

1

 

Chapter IV

 

Chapter IV of CGST Rules, 2017, rules ranging from

27 to 35.

 

Time and Value of Supply

 

2

 

Section 10(3)

 

–

 

Lapse of Composition scheme due to crossing of Limits

 

3

 

Section 25

Rule No.8,14,9,10, 10A,11,12, 16,17,18, 24,25, 26  

Procedure for Registration

 

4

 

Section 27

 

Rule No. 13 & 15

Provisions  relating to  Registration  for  Casual taxable person & Non-resident Taxable person.
 

5

 

Section 31

Rule No. 46,46A,47,49,50, 51, 52,53  

Tax Invoice

6 Section 37 Rule No. 59, 78,79 Furnishing Details of Outward supplies
 

7

 

Section   39,   excep t  t hose covered u / s 39(3), ( 4 ) & (5)

 

Rule 61,62

 

Furnishing of returns.

 

8

 

Section 47

 

–

Levy of Late fee on Failure to Furnish return u/s 37,38,39 & 45.
 

9

 

Section 50

 

–

 

Interest on delayed payment of Tax

 

10

 

Section 68, t o th e e xt en t E –

w a y B ill is co n si d ere d .

 

–

 

Inspection of Goods in movement.

 

11

 

Section 69

 

–

 

Power to Arrest

 

12

 

Section 90

 

–

 

Liability of partners of firm to pay tax.

 

13

 

Section 122

 

–

 

Penalty for certain offences

 

14

 

Section 129

 

–

Detention, seizure  and release  of Goods and Conveyances in transit.

 

error: Content is protected !!